Executive Board Minutes

Back

2020/11/13

  1. Meeting Opened: November 13, 2020 8:00 am

 

Officers Present: Pete Baird, Craig Batty, Kris Croteau, Geoff Denstedt, Jason MacDonald, Tom MacLean, Joe Mulhall, John Wabb

 

Regrets: Kevin Forbes

 

  1. Values& Beliefs Moment: Article 2.01 Objects. Page 5 and 6.

 

  1. Previous Minutes: Motion to Approve. M/S Joe Mulhall, Geoff Denstedt consensus

 

  1. Conference Call/Email:

2021 Convention – Motion: to postpone the 2021 convention to the fall of 2021. M/S Tom Maclean, Kris Croteau consensus

  1. Business arising from the Minutes: added to agenda

 

  1. Meeting Agenda Items: Motion to Approve. M/S Joe Mulhall, Craig Batty consensus

 

  1. Unit Business:

a.     Alberta Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal

b.     Atlantic Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal

c.     Bruce Unit: Unit update provided by Don Mayer.

  • Unit Executive election is complete.
  • Plans for the Unit holiday party are underway.

d.     Central Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal.

e.     Greater Durham Region Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal.

f.      Greater Vancouver Area Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal.

g.     Kingston-Ottawa Unit: Unit update provided by Cody Quan.

  • Unit Executive election is complete.
  • The Unit is preparing the budget, business plan and long term plans.
  • An Apprentice orientation is being planned for the new year.
  • The Unit is sponsoring a Skilled Trades Club at the Seaway District High School.

h.     Niagara Falls-Hamilton Unit: Unit update provided by Mark Keyes.

  • Unit Executive election is complete.
  • Regular meetings are being conducted online.
  • The Unit is preparing the budget, business plan and long term plans.
  • The Unit will be raising money for local charities rather than holding a Holiday Party.
  • The Unit web page has been updated.

i.      Northern Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal.

j.      Sask Unit: Unit update reviewed from portal.

k.     South Western Unit: Unit update provided by Pete Baird.

Notes: Units to update website page.

 

  1. National Committee Business

a.      Apprenticeship Committee: Committee update provided by Pete Baird.

b.      Audit Committee: Committee update reviewed from portal.

c.       Communications Committee: Committee update provided by Mark Keyes.

  • A meeting is being scheduled.

d.      Constitution Committee: Committee update provided by Tom MacLean.

  • A meeting is scheduled for November 27.
  • Health, Safety & Wellness Committee: Committee update was provided by Joe Mulhall.
    • The Committee is preparing the budget, business plan and long term plans.
    • The Committee web page has been updated.

f.        Negotiating Committee: Committee update reviewed from portal.

g.      Growth and Opportunity Committee: Committee update provided by Jason MacDonald.

  • The first meeting is being scheduled.
  • The committee will request participation from the Unit Growth committees.

h.      Political Action Committee: Committee update provided by Jason MacDonald

·     Jason provided details on several initiatives ongoing with the provincial government.

i.        Retiree’s Committee: Committee update provided by Joe Mulhall.

  • The Committee is preparing the budget, business plan and long term plans.
  • A virtual Holiday get together is being planned.

j.        Member and Family Support Committee: Committee update provided by Craig Batty.

k.      Social Committee: Committee update provided by Linda Stella.

  • The Committee continues with the online contests including the pumpkin carving, Halloween decorations and Remembrance Day.

l.        Technology Committee: Committee update reviewed from portal.

m.     Training & Education Committee: Committee update provided by John Wabb.

  • The Committee requires additional members.

n.      Values and Beliefs Committee: Committee update provided by Craig Batty.

o.      Membership Committee: Committee update provided by Jeff McGowan.

  • The recommends changes to the hiring hall rules and they were accepted by the NEB.
  • The Committee is preparing the budget, business plan and long term plans.

Notes: Committees to update website page.

 

  1. Correspondence: see attached.
  2. Expenses: Reviewed 

 

Date

Name

Memo

Amount

2020-10-02

McGowan, Jeff

OPG/CUSW Negotiations - 28 Sept.'20

-367.69

2020-10-02

Nahorney, Christopher

CUSW/OPG Negotiations - 28 September 2020

-586.68

2020-10-02

Croteau, Kristopher

CUSW/OPG Negotiations - 28 September 2020

-682.19

2020-10-02

Croteau, Kristopher

NEB Strategy Meeting - 09 & 10 September 2020

-1,073.67

2020-10-02

Gagnon, Kane

Cellular Charges re Bill Dates: 19 Mar. to 19 June 2020

-350.30

2020-10-08

Wabb, R. John

OPG Negotiations - 16 & 18 September 2020

-2,557.76

2020-10-08

Brosseau, Daniel

Cellular Charges re Bill Dates: 01 July to 01 September 2020

-271.20

2020-10-08

Gagnon, Kane

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 01 September 2020

-145.73

2020-10-08

Baird, Peter B.

Expenses re CAF Symposium - 05 October 2020

-275.15

2020-10-08

Batty, Craig E.

NEB Meeting - 02 October 2020

-297.02

2020-10-08

Guindon, Chad .

Steward Duties - 28 Sept. to 02 Oct.'2020

-1,345.37

2020-10-08

Guindon, Chad .

Cellular Charges 13 July to 13 Sept 2020 & Office Supplies

-329.10

2020-10-15

Batty, Craig E.

Treasurer Duties - 08 October 2020

-426.74

2020-10-15

Guindon, Chad .

Steward Duties (Approved by JW) - 05 to 09 October 2020

-1,345.37

2020-10-15

Mulgrew, Mark

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 30 September 2020

-84.75

2020-10-16

Carolyn Hart

Inv. No.: 1337 re October 2020 Retainer

-5,085.00

2020-10-16

MacLean, Thomas R

Expenses - 09 Sept. 21 Sept.'20

-226.02

2020-10-16

MacDonald, Jason

Reimbursement re Gift Cards ($100 x 7)  - 14 Oct.'20

-700.00

2020-10-20

Hymers, Darren

Cellular Charges re 01 October 2020

-56.50

2020-10-20

Uteck, Emily-Cain

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 10 October 2020

-160.26

2020-10-20

Dance, Brian

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 10 September 2020

-110.51

2020-10-20

McDowall, Ryan

Cellular Charges re Bill Dates: 01 September & 01 October 2020

-282.50

2020-10-20

Nahorney, Christopher

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 01 October 2020

-151.57

2020-10-20

Brosseau, Daniel

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 01 July to 01 September 2020

-271.20

2020-10-20

McParland, David

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 11 October 2020

-168.54

2020-10-20

Doyle, Jason John

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 03 October 2020

-152.55

2020-10-20

Aviles, David

Cellular Charges re Bill Dates: 20 June to 20 August 2020

-336.00

2020-10-20

Travis Eckenswiller

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 09 October 2020

-240.69

2020-10-22

Housser, Rob

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 14 Sept.'20

-155.94

2020-10-22

Baird, Peter

Expenses re OLRB - 15 October 2020

-200.48

2020-10-22

Stajkowski, Marissa

Cellular Charges 10 Sept.'20 / Canada Post - 13 Oct. 2020

-120.25

2020-10-22

MacLean, Thomas R

Expenses 19 October 2020

-198.32

2020-10-22

Denstedt, Geoff

Cellular & Internet Charges re Bill Dates: 02 Apr. to 02 Sept.'20

-1,434.98

2020-10-22

Denstedt, Geoff

Executive Board Meeting - 02 Oct.'20

-303.42

2020-10-23

Crowther, Janet L.

National Apprenticeship Symposium

-405.43

2020-10-26

Heyes, Scott

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 01 Oct.'20

-118.65

2020-10-26

Van Bynen, James

Cellular Charges Aug & Sept.'20 / COVID Masks

-497.70

2020-10-29

Guindon, Chad .

Steward Duties - 13 to 17 October 2020

-1,325.66

2020-10-29

Mulgrew, Mark

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 31 October 2020

-86.55

2020-10-29

Baird, Peter B.

Labour Board Meetings - 20 October 2020

-229.48

2020-10-29

Wabb, R. John

CUSW-OPG Negotiations - 28 September 2020

-989.32

2020-10-30

Dance, Brian

Cellular Charges re Bill Date: 10 Oct.'20

-108.71

2020-10-30

Bissonnette, Bobby M.

Cellular + iPad Charges re Bill Date: 14 October 2020

-302.76

2020-10-30

Ursel Phillips Fellows

General Matters/Jurisdictional Dispute

-1,851.78

2020-11-05

Hamilton, Robert A

CUSW-BP Negotiation Meeting - 10 Aug.'20

-345.09

     

-26,754.58

         Cheques for Approval:  M/S Geoff Denstedt, Tom MacLean consensus.

 

  1. Reports:

 

  1. Membership Reports:
  2. Members off Work: 

William Cooke, Jason McIntosh, Dan Plexman, Peter Rickards.

  • Members Receiving LTD:

Jeffrey R Andrew, Jonathan Babcock, Timothy Carroll, Darren Christie, Isaac Dautey, Megan Elarte, Barry Golfetto, David Harrigan, Rick Kluke, Steven Krysko, Roch Labelle, Douglas Vigus, Cory Zufelt, David A. Edgcumbe, Eric Elliott, Donald Mccormick, Bruce Merlin, Donald Nugent.

  • We Welcome the following Members:

Fahad Ali, Mike Delagarde, Brian Carpenter, Christopher Anderson, Robert Gagne, Ryan Kwandibens, Jason Mcmullin, Roland Bruce, Muhammed Ansab Hassan, Allan Goodwin, Brian Rae, Brian Cormier, Glenda Whiskeyjack, Benjamin Ross, John James Joseph Avgeropoulos, Kurri Wade Mekanak, Nellie Martin, Jeffrey Beardy, Rawn Beardy, Ian Littledeer, Rheal Fillion, Serge Desrochers, Angel Sosa, Kenneth G. Moore, Justin Pywell, Casey Flesher, Christopher Mattinas, Brian Jennings, Allan Jr Bottle, Steve Barnes, Connor Mark York, Dillan John Sundance Strickland, Ryan Flinta, Deon Morris, James Mackenzie Dutton, Edward Michael Whalen, Richard Peter Erasmus, Peter Corbin, Thomas Jeffrey Osbourne, Richard Joseph Hall, Wren Rabut, Dylan Morris, Evan Bell, Nathan Spina, Trent Beaulieu-Enosse, Stephen Jade Anderson, Michael Lamoureux, Raymond Rice, John Anderson, Steven Clute, Cody Pliska, Andrew Pike, Raymond Fox, Ronald A Nordal, Lucas Toft, Curtis Lawson, Jonathan Howard Ignace, Aubrey Davie, John Daniel Leslie Payne, Jobby Strong, Yvon Lanteigne, Brandon Thomas Farrell, Austin Roert Chuck Baker, Elliott Luke Flanagan, Trevor Sanftleben, Brent Ross, Gregory Williams, Robert Justin Martin, Jake Zevenbergen, Tony Aasman, David Gary Brown, Peter Osinga, Shareef Hassanien, Qichang Fu, Jared Moore, Shaun Meekis, Sasha Fox, Danis Vanbuskirk, Dale Bull, Sydney Mckeown, Ryan Kipfer, Ben Lynch, Kenneth Given, Derek Hay, Kyle Fischer, Chris Bonne, Anthony Klassen, Tyler Malo, Darren Tanner, Tyler Trudel, Patrick Gallagher, Sean Case, Colby Steiner, G.M. (Yogi) Henderson, Travis Welechenko, Cody Foss, Francis Thomas, Colin Arcand, Matthew Goulding, Nicholas Jutzi, Nicholas Jutzi, Chad Eric Lesperance, Justin Wright, Clayton Steven Woodhouse, Calvin Neekan, Kyle Quill, Michael Peters, Brandon Abbott, Mark Moric, Brayden Neil, Kirby Noseworthy, Daylon Kulak, Shawn Bouchard, Luke Macdonald, Jesse William Keith Craig, Richard Spade, Scott Robert Wilkins, Guy Harvey, Robert George Nicholson, David Jeffery, Marissa Fugere, Douglas John, Leo Nevala, Jaqualine Moore, John Twance, Jeremy Grawberger, Daryl Steinthorson, Patrick Brisket, River Rancourt, James Richard West, Bradley W Blue, Cameron Mccallum, Lawrence Wright, Xavier Maclaurin, Dustin Hellyer, Derek Dow.

 

  1. Financial Report: Update provided by Craig Batty.
  2. Complete report for October was reviewed.

 

  1. Recruitment & Referral: Update provided by Matt Hurley.

·        We continue to experience growth and are dispatching new member to several projects.

·        Matt Hurley continues to engage new Unit Recruitment committees as they are selected. 

 

  1. Hiring Hall Dispatch Report: see report attached.

 

  1. IT System project and IT Infrastructure project Update: Report provided by Joe Mulhall and Craig Batty.
  2. There are 4 components to the overall project:
    • Business System – re-building of current admin system.
    • IT Infrastructure – support systems for the new business system.
    • Employer Interface
    • Web Site Upgrade
  3. Regular meetings are being conducted for the IT system project and the project kick off meeting IT infrastructure project occurred this past week. Scope of work for both projects is identified and contracts are in place.
  4. A monthly report will be presented to NEB to track progress and cost.
  5. A proposal is being prepared to detail the work required to update the web site.

 

  1. Officer Reports: 
  2. President: 
    • John Wabb provided a report.

 

  • First Vice President: 
    • Tom MacLean provided a report.
    • Motion: to establish a strategy team to explore opportunities in the utility sector for Members of CUSW and our Employer partners when competing against traditional utility sector contractors. M/S Tom MacLean, Kris Croteau.
    • The team members will include Kris Croteau, Geoff Denstedt and Tom MacLean.

 

  • Workplace Development Representative:
    • Pete Baird provided a report.
  1. SNA Report:
    • Joe provided the annual report.
  2. SNDI Report:
    • The report will be delivered at the next meeting.
  3. CCU Report: 
    • Executive Board Meeting was held on Oct 17th
    • The meeting included two labour school presentations. 
    • Tom attended the executive board and labour school.
    • Pete Baird and Jason MacDonald attended the labour school.
    • Bursary of $1000.00 must be allocated and details sent to Scarlett.
    • Motion: to donate the bursary to two local food banks. M/S Craig Batty, Tom MacLean consensus.
    • Action: Jason MacDonald to identify a Bruce area food bank and Geoff Denstedt to identify a Peterborough area food bank. 
  4. Convention Update:
    • Committee still needs to be called together. Both Chris Cover, Pauline Carkner, Constitution Committee Representative and Bruce Unit Representative to be engaged.
  5. MOL Apprenticeship Engagement Update:
    • Tom provided a report.
  6. CUSW-BC Report:
    • Tom provided a report.
  7. ASWA Report:
    • Tom provided a report.
    • Motion: for CUSW and ASWA to jointly support the National Coalition of Chiefs Energy and Natural Resource Summit being held May 10 & 11, 2021 through the purchase of a $10,000.00 Bronze sponsorship. M/S Tom MacLean, Craig Batty consensus.

 

  1. New Business:
  2. National Committee Appointments:
    • Several National Committees are accepting participation from Members.

·        The Growth & Opportunity committee will request participation from the Unit Growth committees.

  1. 2019-2020 Financial Statement:
    • The financial statements are near complete and will be available at our next meeting.
  2. 2021 National Energy Roundtable Virtual Conference – March 3 & 4, 2021:
    • Motion: to approve a Gold Sponsorship for the 2021 National Energy Roundtable Virtual Conference being held March 3 & 4, 2021. M/S Tom MacLean, Geoff Denstedt consensus
  3. Canadians for Nuclear Energy Letter:
    • This request will be passed along to the Nuclear Sub Committee for a recommendation.
    • WiN Global Conference – October 2021: Niagara Falls
    • Motion: to approve the attendance of two Members at the Women in Nuclear Global Conference in October 2021 in Niagara Fall. M/S Kris Croteau, Joe Mulhall consensus.
    • Canadian Immigration Planning:
    • The Ministry of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship recently table the 2021-2023 Immigration Levels plan.
    • Action: Jason MacDonald will review the plan explore opportunities to partner with others in the sponsorship of new Canadian interested in a career in the skilled trades.
    • National Committee Budgets:
    • Motion: to approve an interim budget of $10,000.00 for the Constitution Committee at it prepares for the 2021 convention. M/S Craig Batty, Kris Croteau consensus
    • Motion: to approve the budget request of $15,500.00 for the Membership Committee. M/S Joe Mulhall, Kris Croteau consensus
    • Support for the Modernization of Skilled Trades Initiative:
    • The Ontario government has recently appointed a Skilled Trades Panel which will provide advice and recommendations to the Minister on two key areas relating to the modernization of the skilled trades and apprenticeship system and implementation of a skilled trades strategy:

Phase I: Proposed new service delivery model
Phase II: Matters respecting the classification and training for trades

  • Motion: to approve the continued support of our Modernization of Skilled Trades initiative by making available up to $20,000.00 to provide our input. M/S Joe Mulhall, Kris Croteau consensus
  • Role of National Committees:
    • Further discussion will take place concerning the role of the Audit Committee at our meeting scheduled to review the financial statements.
  • Chiefs of Ontario Advocate Magazine:
    • Motion: to approve the purchase of a business card sized advertisement in the Chiefs of Ontario Advocate magazine. M/S Geoff Denstedt, Craig Batty consensus
  • Electricity Human Resource Council:
    • The EHRC recently reached about changing the membership criteria. The NEB supports the recommended changes. Action: John Wabb to reply to the EHRC.

 

  1. Good of the Union:
    • Discussion with NEB to suggested we reinstate the “Good of the Union” section in our agenda. The NEB agreed.
    • This section with provide the opportunity to highlight positive and progressive activities that are occurring in our organization.
    • Board raised the need to recognize the contributions made by Bill Gilroy over the many years of his participation and leadership the has achieved many positive improvements to the lives of our Members past and present. Action: Joe will reach out to Bill’s family to get their input on a suitable remembrance of Bill’s contribution
    • Board also raised the need to encourage more community engagement and support of initiatives that boost community events that raise funds for local causes.

 

  1. Motion to Adjourn: 2:30 pm M/S: Tom MacLean, Craig Batty consensus

 

Next Meetings: Post NEB Schedule so committees and units are aware of schedule

  • Tuesday November 17, 2020 7pm-8pm – SNDI Report discussion.
  • Tuesday November 24, 2020 7pm-8pm – Financial Statements and Audit Committee discussion.
  • Tuesday December 1, 2020 7pm-8pm – TBD.
  • Friday December 4, 2020 – 8:00 til 4:00
  • Friday January 8, 2021 – 8:00 til 4:00
  • Friday February 5, 2021 – 8:00 til 4:00
  • Friday March 5, 2021 – 8:00 til 4:00
  • Friday April 2, 2021 – 8:00 til 4:00